LIVE HELP/CHAT
Browse our Archive of Frequently Asked Questions
Live Help

CATEGORIES

A-Z BOTANICALS
Aphrodisiacs
Burning Blends
Capsules
Dried Flowers
Dried Herbals
Dried Leaf
Elixirs
Extracts
Herbal Buds
Live Plants
Natural Foods
Resins
Roots & Bark
Salvia divinorum
Seeds
Teas
Tinctures

ESSENTIALS

Bookstore
Burners
Candles
Essential Oils
Herb Grinders
Herbal Infusers
Incense Shop
Meditation Stuff
Music & Sounds
Rolling Papers
Wooden Boxes

QUICK LINKS

Absinthe Kits
Amanita Muscaria
Betel Nuts
Blue Lily/Lotus
Dream Herb
Hoodia gordonii
Kanna
Kava Kava
Kratom
Maca Root
Mimosa Hostilis
Morning Glory
Parag Pan Parag
Rivea Corymbosa
Salvia divinorum
Sinicuichi
Syrian Rue
Vegan Chocolate
Voacanga
Wild Dagga
Wild Lettuce
Woodrose Seeds
Wormwood
Yerba Mate

OTHER

NEW ARRIVALS

FULL CATALOG

Affiliate Program

PRINTABLE ORDER FORMS

(Your shopping cart is empty)

Essential Oil - Bay

Botanical name: Laurus nobilis
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Harvested from wild growing plants
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Part extracted: Leaves
Color: Clear to pale yellow/green
Perfumery Note: Middle

Aroma: Powerful, spicy-medicinal odor, just like the Bay leaves used in cooking.
Consistency: Thin liquid
Aromatherapy properties: Stress-relieving, calming. Both uplifting and grounding, like so many of our wonderful Essential Oils. Said to clear mental confusion and clarify thought processes.

How to use it: Add 9 drops to 1 oz. of unscented body or hair care product to enhance their properties. Great for toning treatments and hair care.

You can use this oil for cooking, in any recipe that calls for the dried leaves. Since one drop represents the Essential Oil of an entire handful of leaves, make sure you blend them with a carrier oil prior to using in the kitchen...olive oil, canola or grape seed oil are great choices (3 drops per 1 oz. of oil).

Blends well with: Pine, Cypress and Juniper, Lavender. Frankincense and Clary Sage would be good partners in a spiritual/meditative blend. Combine it with Rosemary for an high-powered study blend. Citrus oils and other spices are also very nice. Please use in moderation, since it is easily overpowering other aromas and can make you feel drowsy.

History: Bay Laurels were once used to crown Greek scholars, which is the historic background of the academic “baccalaureate” title. It was also used to adorn the victors in ancient Greece and Rome. The priestesses at Delphi sat over the burning fumes to increase their prophetic visions. Commonly used as a food flavoring, for example for stews, pickles, sauces.


(1/2 oz) BAY-EO Your Cost:
$6.49
Order
 
Continue Shopping   

YOU MUST BE AT LEAST 18 TO PURCHASE ANYTHING HERE!
ALL CUSTOMERS AUTOMATICALLY AGREE TO
TERMS & CONDITIONS BY ORDERING!

MAIN SITE E-mail: Shopkeeper (312) 455-8271 P.O. Box 12618 Chicago, IL 60612 MAIN SITE
 Ã‚© IAmShaman - All Rights Reserved